Loading...
 

UX and Themes

UX and Themes is responsible to make Tiki look good and be enjoyable to use for visitors and content creators, and coordinates theme development.

Release responsibilities

  1. Make use of the test all themes profile and you will then have a drop down to easily successively test all themes.
    • Install the Tiki version to be released and apply successively the featured profiles.
    • Use the Pre-Dogfood Server to make sure themes work well with real World data
    • Test with the major browsers
    • Click around and fix what you can (layout, bad colors, missing padding, etc.)
      • Make sure to try to fix main problem so it fixes in all themes (ex.: layout CSS.)
      • Keep in mind that bundled serve as a base for most of the custom themes that are made. Thus, they need to be as good as possible!
  2. Make sure basic features are intuitive and appealing for end users and content creators. For site admins, see Configuration Profiles.
    • Pretend you are a end-user and install Tiki and address any unclear user interface

Ongoing

  • Maintain themes.tiki.org

Projects

Related links

alias

Newest Forum Posts

  1. Thu 27 Apr 2017 23:13 CEST, by Chealer9 - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">Profiles repository unavailable (502 Bad Gateway on profiles.tiki.org)
  2. Thu 27 Apr 2017 21:50 CEST, by Chealer9 - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">dev.tiki.org/Tiki17: 'Parsing search query failed: "Field trackerId does not exist in the current index [...]'
  3. Thu 27 Apr 2017 21:36 CEST, by luci - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">dev.tiki.org/Tiki17: 'Parsing search query failed: "Field trackerId does not exist in the current index [...]'
  4. Thu 27 Apr 2017 21:28 CEST, by Chealer9 - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">dev.tiki.org/Tiki17: 'Parsing search query failed: "Field trackerId does not exist in the current index [...]'
  5. Thu 27 Apr 2017 18:38 CEST, by LiamMcPaul - Features / Usability">Re: Large Wiki Structure Performance Issues
  6. Thu 27 Apr 2017 17:08 CEST, by Bsfez - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">Options for Item Link, Add an item = _self (all previous entered data is lost)
  7. Thu 27 Apr 2017 16:13 CEST, by drsassafras - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">Testing of doc.tiki.org rescue
  8. Thu 27 Apr 2017 15:56 CEST, by jonnybradley - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">Options for Item Link, Add an item = _self (all previous entered data is lost)
  9. Thu 27 Apr 2017 15:55 CEST, by jonnybradley - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">Testing of doc.tiki.org rescue
  10. Thu 27 Apr 2017 15:52 CEST, by Bsfez - Tikiwiki-devel (mailman list mirror)">Options for Item Link, Add an item = _self (all previous entered data is lost)

Why Register?

Register at tiki.org and you'll be able to use it at any *.tiki.org site, thanks to the InterTiki feature. A valid email address is required to receive site notifications and occasional newsletters. You can opt out of these items at any time.